Endorsements

 

Endorsers


Organizations

  • Alameda County Democratic Party
  • Alameda Labor Council
  • Asian Pacific American Democratic Caucus
  • Building & Construction Trades Council of Alameda County
  • Evolve
  • Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3, District 20
  • The Sierra Club
  • South Alameda County Young Democrats

 

Local and County Elected Officials and Commissioners

  • Congressman Mike Honda
  • Senator Ellen Corbett
  • Bob Wieckowski, Assemblymember
  • Paul Fong, Assemblymember
  • Richard Valle, Alameda County Board of Supervisors
  • Vinnie Bacon, Vice Mayor, City of Fremont
  • Anu Natarajan, Fremont City Councilmember
  • Sue Chan, Fremont City Councilmember
  • Carol Dutra-Vernaci, Mayor of Union City
  • Ana Apodaca, Vice Mayor, City of Newark
  • Gilbert Wong, Mayor, City of Cupertino
  • Emily Duncan, Union City Councilmember
  • Cheryl Cook-Kallio, Pleasanton City councilmember
  • Eileen McDonald, President, Alameda County Board Of Education
  • Hal G. Gin, President, Chabot-Las Positas Community College District Board of Trustees
  • Greg Bonaccorsi, Chair, Ohlone College Board of Trustees
  • Jan Giovannini-Hill, Ohlone College Board of Trustees
  • Vivien Larsen, Ohlone College Board of Trustees
  • Lara Calvert-York, President, Fremont Unified School Board
  • Desrie Campbell, Vice President, Fremont Unified School Board
  • Ann Crosbie, Clerk, Fremont Unified School Board
  • Nancy Thomas, Newark Unified School Board
  • Ed Pentaleri, Chair, Fremont Planning Commissioner*
  • Ripple Leung, Fremont Planning Commissioner*

  • Reshma Karipineni, Fremont Planning Commissioner*
  • Brannin Dorsey, Fremont Planning Commissioner, Past President, Fremont Unified District Teachers Association*
  • Debbie Watanuki, Chair, Human Relations Commission*
  • John Cleary, Human Relations Commissioner* and LGBT Caucus Chair, California Democratic Party*
  • Beth Hoffman, Human Relations Commissioner*
  • Paddy Iyer, Human Relations Commissioner*
  • Lance Kwan, Human Relations Commissioner*
  • Dr. Richard Godfrey, Chair, Sustainability Commission*
  • Carolyn Obata, Sustainability Commissioner*
  • Moina Shaiq, Alameda County Human Relations Commissioner*
  • Bernie Nillo, Newark Planning Commissioner

 

Community Leaders

  • Bernadette Dutra, President, OneChild*
  • John A. Dutra, Former Assemblymember and Local Business Owner
  • Delaine Eastin, Former Superintendent Public Instruction; Former Assemblymember
  • Fiona Ma, former Assemblymember
  • Steve Waterhouse, Former Editor of The Argus
  • Peggy Herndon, Former President, Fremont Unified School Board
  • Bryan Gebhardt, Former President, Fremont Unified School Board
  • Kathy Stahl-Kimberlin, President, Centerville Business and Community Association*
  • Liz Elliot, Past President, Irvington Business Association*
  • Doug Avery, Past President, Niles Main Street Association*
  • Steve Wyant, Past President, Warm Springs Business and Community Association*
  • Dexter Lat, Immediate Past President, Chinese American Real Estate Association*
  • Ena Sarkar, President, WomenNow TV*
  • Beth Rasler, Board member, Fremont Education Foundation* & Starstruck Theater*
  • Eliane Selwan, Women’s Council of REALTORS® Tri-Cities Chapter, 2014 President*
  • Dan Wilkowsky, former member, Union Sanitary District
  • Grace Wong, Founder & Program Director, Learning Bee Learning Center
  • Christina Rodriguez, Board member, Music At The Mission*
  • Ronald M. Sabraw, (Ret.), Alameda County Superior Court Judge
  • Lori Stokes, Artistic Director, StarStruck Theatre*
  • Ajay Bhutoria
  • Melanie Colonel
  • Tony Dutra
  • Chuck Gebhardt
  • Janice Gebhardt
  • Dr. Romesh K. Japra
  • Barney King
  • Richard King
  • Patrick Landeza
  • Michael McNevin
  • Paul Miller
  • Debbie Pearson
  • Chinmoy Roy
  • Toni Shellen
  • Rev. Mr. Jeffrey Spencer
  • Morgan Tsai
  • Sharon Yap
  • Jeevan Zutshi

 

 

(Partial List)

*For Identification Purposes Only

 

 

 

 

Who's endorsing

12 endorsements

Will you endorse?